2016/10/26 Wednesday   Day 1 (1/3)

Tutorials  (No. 5 Meeting Room)

 

 

 

 

 

Registration (09:00 – 18:00)

 

 

 

 

9:30 – 10:30

Jin Jang              Kyung Hee University, Korea

“Device and Process Technologies of Oxide and LTPS TFTs for Display Manufacturing”

10:30 – 11:30

Arokia Nathan         University of Cambridge, UK         

“Oxide Semiconductor TFT Technology for Circuits and Systems”

Lunch

13:30 – 14:30

Tse Nga (Tina) Ng      University of California San Diego, USA   

“Printed Organic TFT Sensor Tags”

14:30 – 15:30

Feng Yan   The Hong Kong Polytechnic University, China

"Biosensors based on Thin Film Transistors"

15:30 – 16:00

Break

16:00 – 18:00

Panel Discussion           organized by IEEE EDS Organic Electronics Committee

“Opportunities and Challenges of Organic Thin-Film Transistors”

Technical Program


Organized by: 




Co-organized by:








Technical Sponsor:








Financial Sponsors:


2016/10/27 Thursday  Day 2 (2/3)

08:45 – 09:00

Opening      (Gingko Hall,银杏大厅)

09:00 – 10:30

Plenary Session 1        (Gingko Hall,银杏大厅)

09:00 - 09:30

Samar Saha             President of IEEE Electron Device Society

IEEE Electron Devices Society: Mission and Technical Activities”

09:30 - 10:00

Arokia Nathan           University of Cambridge, UK

“Design Tools for TFT Circuits and Systems”

10:00 - 10:30

Kwang-Ting (Tim) Cheng    Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, China

"Robust Design and Reliability Simulation for TFT Circuits"

Coffee Break 

10:50 – 12:15

Session 1: Devices and Circuits for Displays (Gingko Hall)

10:50 – 12:15

Session 2: High Performance TFTs (No. 5 Meeting Room)

10:50 – 11:10

Invited

Yanzhao Li        BOE, China

“TFT Recent Progress and Its Applications”

10:50 – 11:10

Invited

Lei Liao                   Wuhan University, China

“Rational Hydrogenation for Enhanced Mobility and High Reliability on ZnO-based Thin Film Transistors: from Simulation to Experiment”

11:10 – 11:30

Invited

Lei Wang  Guangzhou New Vision Optoelectronic Tech., China

“Progress on Flexible & Printed OLED Displays and their TFT Backplane Technology”

11:10 – 11:30

Invited

Yong-Young Noh           Dongguk University, Korea

"Development of High Performance Printed Ambipolar Polymer and Carbon Nanotube Complementary Integrated Circuits for Flexible Electronics"

11:30 – 11:45

Siming Hu Kunshan New Flat Panel Display Tech. Center, China

“A New CMOS Pixel Compensation Circuit for AMOLED Display”

11:30 – 11:45

Shubin Pi                   Fudan University, China

Investigation of Nitrogen Doping and Double Channel Layers for the Indium Tungsten Oxide Thin Film Transistors

11:45 – 12:00

Wenjiang Liu        Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China

“Current Feedback Driving with Dynamic Supply Voltage Scaling for Low Power AMOLED Displays”

11:45 – 12:00

Changdong Chen               Sun Yat-Sen University , China

Ultra-High Mobility Thin-film Transistors with MOCVD Growth In2O3

12:00 – 12:15

Linlin Fang                  Northeastern University, China

“Carbon Nanotube Thin-film Transistors and Driving Circuits for Flexible Display Application”

12:00 – 12:15

Seungpyo Hong                 Kyung Hee University, Korea

“Reduction of Leakage Current by Wet Annealing on BLA Polycrystalline Silicon Thin-Film Transistor”

Lunch

14:00 – 15:10

Session 3: TFT New Applications (Gingko Hall)

14:00 – 15:10

Session 4: Printed TFTs (No. 5 Meeting Room)

14:00 – 14:20

Invited

Qing Wan               Nanjing University, China

“Oxide-based Electric-Double-Layer Thin-Film Transistors For Neuromorphic Systems”

14:00 – 14:20

Invited

Mario Caironi    CNST of IIT, Italy

"Enhancing the Speed of Printed and Direct-written Polymer Transistors"

 

14:20 – 14:40

Invited

Kai Wang            Sun Yat-Sen University, China

“Beyond Display: Emerging Applications of Thin-Film Transistors”

14:20 – 14:40

Invited

Linfeng Lan     South China University of Technology, China

“Printed Short-channel Thin-film Transistors”

14:40 – 14:55

Vahid Keshmiri    Linköping University, Sweden

“The Applications of OECTs in Supercapacitor Balancing Circuits”

14:40 – 14:55

Jianwen Zhao    SINANO, CAS, China

“Printed Thin-film Transistors and Circuits Based on Sorted Semiconducting Single-walled Carbon Nanotubes”

14:55 – 15:10

Hantao He           Sun Yat-sen University, China

“A Fluorescence Detector for Rapid On-Chip Detection of Amniotic Fluid Embolism Biomarker Based on Dual-Gate Photosensitive Thin-Film Transistor”

14:55 – 15:10

Guixia Jiang      Qingdao University, China

“Solution-Processed High-k Magnesium Oxide Dielectric for n-Type In2O3 and p-Type NiO Thin Film Transistors”

Coffee Break

15:30 – 16:55

Session 5: TCAD and Compact Modeling (Gingko Hall)

15:30 – 16:55

Session 6: Device Stabilities (No. 5 Meeting Room)

15:30 – 15:50

Invited

Ahmed Nejim     Silvaco, UK

"TCAD for Compact Model Development? Get Real!"

15:30 – 15:50

Invited

Shengdong Zhang     Peking University, China

“Oxygen Adsorption Effects of Metal Oxide Thin Film Transistors”

15:50 – 16:10

Invited

Radu Sporea     University of Surrey, UK

"TCAD and Circuit Simulation of Thermal Effects in Source-gated Transistors"

15:50 – 16:10

Invited

Hongtao Cao    NIMTE, CAS, China

“Investigation on the Stability of Ambipolar SnO TFTs”

16:10 – 16:25

Quan Chen      The University of Hong Kong, China

“Artificial Neural Network Compact Model for TFTs”

16:10 – 16:25

Wei Tang       Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China

“Improved Bias Stress Stability for Low-voltage Polymer OTFTs with Low-k/High-k Bilayer Gate Dielectric”

16:25 – 16:40

Guangwei Xu    Institute of Microelectronics, CAS, China

“The Description of Pinch-off Point for Short Channel Organic Thin Film Transistors”

16:25 – 16:40

Gongtan Li      Sun Yat-Sen University, China

“Nitrogen Doping Amorphous InGaZnO Thin Film Transistors for Highly Stable Operation Under Gate Bias and Light Stressing”

16:40 – 16:55

Jielin Fang       Jinan University, China

“Physical Modeling of AOS TFTs Based on Symmetric Quadrature Method Considering Degenerate Regime”

16:40 – 16:55

Jianeng Xu      Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China

“Ambient Effects on the Light Illumination Stability of Amorphous InGaZnO Thin Film Transistors”

 

17:00-18:30

Poster Session (Gingko Hall)

18:40

Banquet

2016/10/28 Friday   Day 3 (3/3)

9:00 – 10:30

Plenary Session 2  (Gingko Hall)

09:00 - 09:30

Benjamin Iñiguez, Universitat Rovirai Virgili, Spain

"Recent Progress in TFT Compact Modeling and Parameter Extraction Techniques"

09:30 - 10:00

Yunqi Liu  Institute of Chemistry, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China

"High Performance Organic Field-Effect Transistors and Circuits"

10:00 - 10:30

Jamal Deen  McMaster University, Canada

"Compact Modeling of Organic/Polymeric Thin Film Transistors - Past, Present and Future"

Coffee Break 

10:50 – 12:15

Session 7: Circuit Design (Gingko Hall)

10:50 – 12:20

Session 8: Simulation & Characterization (No. 5 Meeting Room)

10:50 – 11:10

Invited

Jordi Carrabina Bordoll  Univ Autonoma de Barcelona, Spain

"Process Design Kit and EDA Tools for Organic/Printed Electronics"

10:50 – 11:10

Invited

Chao Jiang  The National Center for Nanoscience and Tech., China

“Vertical Charge Transport via Small Polaron Hopping within Lamellar Organic Single Crystal”

11:10 – 11:30

Invited

Byong-Deok Choi    Hanyang University, Korea

"Oxide-TFT Circuit Design for High-Reliability Flexible Electronics"

11:10 – 11:30

Invited

Sungsik Lee                University of Cambridge, UK

"Threshold Voltage and Conduction Mechanisms in Disordered Semiconductor-based Thin Film Transistors"

11:30 – 11:45

Qinghang Zhao      Tsinghua University, China,  

“Noise Margin Analysis for Pseudo-CMOS Circuits”

11:30 – 11:50

Invited

Di Geng                     Kyung Hee University, Korea

“Mobility and Vth Extraction by Time-of-flight Analysis for a-IGZO TFTs”

11:45 – 12:00

Manuel Llamas     Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona, Spain

Technology Independent Yield-Aware Place & Route Strategy for Printed Electronics Gate Array Circuits

11:50 – 12:05

Zhiheng Han      Institute of Microelectronics, CAS, China

“Surface Potential Measurement on Contact Resistance of a-IGZO TFTs by Kelvin Probe Force Microscopy”

12:00 – 12:15

Huimin Li         Sun Yat-sen University, China

“Design Methodology for a Fingerprint Sensor-Integrated Display Pixel and Array based on Dual-Gate a-Si:H Photosensitive TFT”

12:05 – 12:20

Michiaki Sakamoto              Japan Display Inc., Japan

“Simulation for Unidirectional Ion Flow in TFT-LCDs Induced by AC-Pixel-Driving Signals”

Lunch

14:00 – 15:10

Session 9: New Material TFTs (Gingko Hall)

14:00 – 15:10

Session 10: Organic TFTs  (No. 5 Meeting Room)

14:00 – 14:20

Invited

Xuelei Liang       Peking University China

“Carbon Nanotube Thin Film Transistors for Display Technology”

14:00 – 14:20

Invited

Simon Ogier      Neudrive, UK

"High Performance Flexible OTFT Materials and Processes for Display, Logic and Sensor Applications"

14:20 – 14:40

Invited

Fukai Shan        Qingdao University, China

“The Fully Solution-processed p-type Metal Oxide Thin Film and its Integration for Thin Film Transistors”

14:20 – 14:40

Invited

Chuan Liu             Sun Yat-sen University, China

“On the Controversy of Carrier Mobility in Organic TFTs”

14:40 – 14:55

Yuzhi Li      South China University of Technology, China

“Low Temperature, Stable Thin-film Transistors based on Photo-patternable Solution-processed InOx:Li Semiconductors”

14:40 – 14:55

Longzhen Qiu          Hefei University of Technology, China

“Polymer Brush Modified Surface for High-performance Inkjet-printed Organic Thin-film Transistors"

14:55 – 15:10

Lingyan Liang       NIMTE, CAS, China

“The Physical Properties of Zn-Sn-N Thin Films and their TFT Application”

14:55 – 15:10

Jiaqing Zhao      Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China

“Low Voltage Organic Thin-film Transistor with Reduced Sub-gap DOS for Power Efficient Logic Circuits”

Coffee Break

15:30-16:55

Session 11: New Circuit Technologies (Gingko Hall)

15:30-16:55

Session 12: Flexible TFTs  (No. 5 Meeting Room)

15:30 – 15:50

Invited

Ta-Ya Chu      National Research Council, Canada

“Development of Printed Logic Circuits”

15:30 – 15:50

Invited

Xifeng Li                  Shanghai University, China

High Stability of Low Temperature and Flexible IGZO TFT by Plasma Treatment

15:50 – 16:10

Invited

Deyu Tu        Linköping University, Sweden

“Organic Power Electronics: AC-DC Conversion with High-Voltage Organic Thin-film Transistors”

15:50 – 16:10

Invited

Dong-Ming Sun           Institute of Metal Research, CAS, China

“Scale-up Fabrication of Single Wall carbon Nanotube Thin Film and its Application in Flexible Thin-film Transistors”

16:10 – 16:25

Nan Yang Kunshan New Flat Panel Display Tech Center, China “A New p-type Shift Register with Detection Function for Flexible Display”

16:10 – 16:25

Kun Hu       Kunshan New Flat Panel Display Tech Center, China

“Failure Mechanism of TFT Devices on Flexible Substrate by Cyclic Bending Test”

16:25 – 16:40

Zheyu Liu      Tsinghua University, Beijing, China

“Computable Flexible Electronics: Circuits Exploring for Image Filtering Accelerator with OTFT”

16:25 – 16:40

Younwoo Choe         Kyung Hee University, Korea

“Bendable Corbino a-IGZO TFTs”

16:40 – 16:55

Ahmed Rasheed     Sun Yat-Sen University, China

“Heart Rate/Impulse Monitoring Using Autonomous PVDF-Integrated Dual-Gate Thin-Film Transistor”

16:40 – 16:55

Peng Xiao         South China University of Technology, China

“High-mobility Flexible Thin-film Transistors with Zirconium-doped Indium Oxide Channel Layer”

 

17:10-17:40

( Gingko Hall)

Award Session 

Announcement of 2018 CAD-TFT  

Closing remarks